13th Congress of the European Laryngological Society

28 May 2021 | Digital

13th Congress of the European Laryngological Society

28 May 2021 | Digital

Organisational remarks

Print-File

Scientific Program

The ELS meeting program will be organized in four parallel strands.

Online Program

28.05.2021

09:00–09:30
Room
Opening Lecture
Opening

stream 1
09:00Management of laryngotracheal stenosis: lessons learnt over the years Opening lecture
Philippe Monnier (Lausanne/CH)
09:30–11:00
Room
Pediatric Laryngology
Session on pediatric laryngology

stream 1
09:30–11:00
Room
Session tba
Session title tba

stream 2
09:30–11:00
Room
Benign Lesions
Benign lesions and imaging

stream 3
09:30Updates on sulcus, cysts and mucosal bridges
Geraldo Druck Sant’ Anna (Porto Alegre/BR)
09:50The ‘dysmorphic complex’: Examples of a new entity
Markus Hess (Hamburg/DE)
10:00Reinke's edema
Markus Gugatschka (Graz/AT)
10:10Aging voices
Giorgio Peretti (Genoa/IT)
10:20New aspects of narrow-band imaging
Frederik G. Dikkers (Amsterdam/NL)
10:30Automated vessel characterization by contact endoscopy
Christoph Arens (Magdeburg/DE)
10:40Update on optical coherence tomography applications in the larynx
Christian S. Betz (Hamburg/DE)
10:50Near infrared endoscopy of the larynx
Orlando Guntinas-Lichius (Jena/DE)
09:30–11:00
Room
Abstract talks
Short talks I

stream 4
11:15–12:45
Room
Chair
Oncology
Laryngeal cancer

stream 1
Hans E. Eckel (Klagenfurt/AT)
11:15Debate – T3 glottic larynx cancer
Hans E. Eckel (Klagenfurt/AT)
11:25Debate – Pro TLM
Manuel Bernal-Sprekelsen (Barcelona/ES)
11:35Debate – Pro open surgery
11:45New approaches: Advances in transoral approaches for laryngeal cancer – 3D-endoscopy
Giorgio Peretti (Genova/IT)
12:00New approaches: New methods for early detection of recurrence
Michal Zábrodský (Prague/CZ)
12:15Supraglottic laryngeal cancer: Transoral laser microsurgery for the treatment of supraglottic laryngeal cancer
Petra Ambrosch (Kiel/DE)
12:30Supraglottic laryngeal cancer: Transoral robotics for the treatment of supraglottic laryngeal cancer
Asit Arora (London/GB)
11:15–12:45
Room
Phoniatrics
Session on phoniatrics

stream 2
11:15Diagnostic failure of synkinesis in unilateral vocal fold paralysis by laryngostroboscopy in comparison to laryngeal electromyography
Berit Schneider-Stickler (Wien/AT)
11:33Video-fiberscopic laryngopharyngeal examination in beatboxing
Lise Crevier-Buchmann (Suresnes/FR)
11:51Vocal Effects in Nonclassical Singing
Philipp Caffier (Berlin/DE)
12:09Relaxation thyroplasty for pitch lowering
Karagama Yakubu (Manchester/GB)
12:27Surgical techniques for increasing voice pitch
Ahmed Geneid (Helsinki/FI)
11:15–12:45
Room
Session tba
Session title tba

stream 3
11:15–12:45
Room
Abstract talks
Short talks II

stream 4
12:55–13:40
Room
Industry session
KARL STORZ & Lumenis

stream 1
13:00–13:30
Room
Industry session
tba

stream 2
13:45–15:15
Room
General Laryngology
PRELIMINARY
Laryngeal transplantation – BLA

stream 1
13:45World series
Estephania Candelo-Gomez (London/GB)
14:00The Cleveland Clinic experience
Marshall Strome (New York, NY/US)
14:15The Columbian experience
Luis Fernando Tintinago Londoño (Pance/CO)
14:30The Sacramento experience
Martin Birchall (London/GB)
14:45The Polish experience
Adam Maciejewski (Katowice/PL)
15:00The French experience
Jean-Paul Marie (Rouen Cedex/FR)
13:45–15:15
Room
Chair
Neurolaryngology
Advanced diagnostics in RLNP

stream 2
Roger Crumley (Irvine, CA/US), Christoph Arens (Magdeburg/DE)
13:45What does the patient sound like in RLNP?
Libby J. Smith (Pittsburgh, PA/US)
14:00What we see with laryngostroboscopy in RLNP?
Lucian Sulica (New York, NY/US)
14:15Visual neurolaryngology – which muscles are affected?
James P. Thomas (Portland, OR/US)
14:30What consequences we can draw from the electromyograpy of the larynx?
Gerhard Förster (Gera/DE)
14:45What changes in respiratory physiology occur in RLNP?
Reza Nouraei (Poole/GB)
15:00How does imaging, especially laryngeal ultrasound, help us in RLNP?
Kathleen Klinge (Gera/DE)
13:45–15:15
Room
Chair
HPV
Clinical and epidemiological aspects and fundamentals of low risk HPV

stream 3
Frederik G. Dikkers (Amsterdam/NL)
13:45Worldwide epidemiology of RRP in the pediatric and adult population
Riaz Seedat (Bloemfontein/ZA)
14:00Everything you always wanted to know about HPV elsewhere in the body, but were afraid to ask
Simon R. Best (Baltimore, MD/US)
14:15Bench-to-bedside development of new therapeutics for low-risk HPV infections
Clint Allen (Bethesda, MD/US)
14:30Bringing multiple expertise together to tackle RRP
Cornelis van Drunen (Amsterdam/NL)
14:45Treating patients with RRP – What are the risks for the doctor?
Nora Würdemann (Köln/DE)
15:00Discussion
Frederik G. Dikkers (Amsterdam/NL)
13:45–15:15
Room
Abstract talks
Short talks III

stream 4
15:30–16:00
Room
Industry session
Industry symposium Lumenis

stream 1
15:30–16:00
Room
Industry session
tba

stream 2
16:15–17:45
Room
Chair
Airway
Progressive idiopathic subglottic stenosis

stream 1
Christian Sittel (Stuttgart/DE)
16:15The human subglottis is a reservoir for adaptive immunologic memory in idiopathic subglottic stenosis
Alexander Gelbard (Nashville, TN/US)
16:33Genotype-phenotype associations in idiopathic subglottic stenosis
Alexander Hillel (Baltimore, MD/US)
16:51Mapping the hormonal receptor distribution in IPSS – a pathophysiological study
Ivana Fiz (Stuttgart/US)
17:09Endoscopic approaches to Idiopathic subglottic stenosis
Guri Sandhu (London/GB)
17:27CTR for idiopathic subglottic stenosis
Christian Sittel (Stuttgart/DE)
16:15–17:00
Room
Chair
Neurolaryngology
Therapy of persistent recurrent laryngeal nerve paralysis (RLNP) | Therapy of unilateral RLNP

stream 2
Karagama Yakubu (Manchester/GB)
16:15Quick intervention Model for RLNP focusing on temporary augmentation
Ahmed Geneid (Helsinki/FI)
16:25Injection laryngoplasty vs. laryngeal framework surgery
Karagama Yakubu (Manchester/GB)
16:35Non-selective reinnervation vs. laryngeal framework surgery
Kate Heathcote (Poole/GB)
16:45Accuracy of thyroid cartilage fenestration and arytenoid repositioning in thyroplasty
Gauthier Desuter (Bruselles/BE), Guan-Min Ho (Taipei/TW)
16:57Discussion and change to second part - bilateral RLNP
Karagama Yakubu (Manchester/GB)
16:15–17:45
Room
Basic Science
Basic Science

stream 3
16:15Microbiology and microbiome
Susan Thibeault (Madison, WI/US)
16:45SVF for VF scar
Alexia Mattei, Antoine Giovanni (Marseille/FR)
17:052D & 3D high-speed endoscopy
Michael Döllinger (Erlangen/DE)
17:25Reinke’s edema
Markus Gugatschka (Graz/AT)
16:15–17:45
Room
Abstract talks
Short talks IV

stream 4
17:00–17:45
Room
Chair
Neurolaryngology
Therapy of persistent recurrent laryngeal nerve paralysis (RLNP) | Therapy of bilateral RLNP

stream 2
Orlando Guntinas-Lichius (Jena/DE)
17:00Endoscopic Laterofixation approaches
László Rovó (Szeged/HU)
17:09The diversity of laser surgical approaches
Nikolay Sapundzhiev (Varna/BG)
17:18Selective reinnervation
Jean-Paul Marie (Rouen Cedex/FR)
17:27Neurostimulation
Andreas Müller (Gera/DE)
17:36Controversies in therapy strategies
Mustafa Kürsat Gökcan (Ankara/TR)
17:45–18:15
Room
Closing
Closing

stream 1